GERMAN CUP: DÜSSELDORF AND OCHSENHAUSEN SHOW STEADY PERFORMANCES



TTBL's top teams have remained successful in the round of the last 16 of the German cup. Borussia Düsseldorf scored a 3-0 win against TSV Bad Königshofen, while TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen defeated TTC RhönSprudel Fulda-Maberzell as well as 1. FC Saarbrücken TT defeating TTC Neu-Ulm with 3-1. But, two teams of the second table tennis Bundesliga were lucky: TTC Bad Hamm and TTC Fortuna Passau proved their strength and made it to the quarter finals.

Round of last 16 at a glance

Borussia Düsseldorf – TSV Bad Königshofen 3-0
Anton Källberg – Filip Zeljko 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-1)
Kristian Karlsson – Bastian Steger 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9)
Ricardo Walther – Abdel-Kader Salifou 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7)

1. FC Saarbrücken TT – TTC Neu-Ulm 3-1
Patrick Franziska – Tiago Apolonia 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Darko Jorgic – Emmanuel Lebesson 1-3 (14-16, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11)
Shang Kun – Vladimir Sidorenko 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Patrick Franziska – Emmanuel Lebesson 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9)

TTC GW Bad Hamm – TTC Zugbrücke Grenzau 3-1
Laurens Devos – Cristian Pletea 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6)
Gerrit Engemann – Ioannis Sgouropoulos 2-3 (11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11)
Olav Kosolosky – Aleksandar Karakasevic 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-3)
Laurens Devos – Ioannis Sgouropoulos 3-2 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9)

BV Borussia Dortmund – ASV Grünwettersbach 0-3
Erik Bottroff – Deni Kozul 0-3 (9-11, 7-11, 10-12)
Dennis Klein – Dang Qiu 0-3 (4-11, 6-11, 6-11)
Kirill Fadeev – Tobias Rasmussen 0-3 (8-11, 4-11, 4-11)

TV 1879 Hilpoltstein – TTC OE Bad Homburg 2-3
David Reitspies – Rares Sipos 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9)
Alexander Flemming – Gustavo Tsuboi 3-1 (6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Hermann Mühlbach – Lev Katsman 1-3 (11-8, 6-11, 3-11, 7-11)
David Reitspies – Gustavo Tsuboi 1-3 (7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 5-11)
Alexander Flemming/Hermann Mühlbach – Lev Katsman/Maksim Grebnev 1-3 (6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 7-11)

SV Werder Bremen – TTC Schwalbe Bergneustadt 2-3
Mattias Falck – Alvaro Robles 0-3 (9-11, 4-11, 7-11)
Kirill Gerassimenko – Benedikt Duda 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-7)
Hunor Szöcs – Stefan Fegerl 1-3 (7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 6-11)
Mattias Falck – Benedikt Duda 3-2 (11-3, 7-11, 9-11, 17-15, 11-6)
Hunor Szöcs/Marcelo Aguirre – Alvaro Robles/Stefan Fegerl 1-3 (11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 5-11)

TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen – TTC RhönSprudel Fulda-Maberzell 3-0
Hugo Calderano – Fan Bo Meng 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Kanak Jha – Ruwen Filus 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-8)
Simon Gauzy – Quadri Aruna 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-9)

TTC Fortuna Passau – Post SV Mühlhausen 3-2
Tom Jarvis – Steffen Mengel 1-3 (11-8, 2-11, 10-12, 14-16)
Jakub Folwarski – Lubomir Jancarik 1-3 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11)
Csaba Andras – Daniel Habesohn 3-1 (3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
Tom Jarvis – Lubomir Jancarik 3-2 (11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)
Csaba Andras/Tomislav Kolarek – Ovidiu Ionescu/Daniel Habesohn 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 13-11, 11-8)

Header photo: TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen's Simon Gauzy (by BeLa Sportfoto)