SAARBRÜCKEN SUFFERS ANOTHER 2-3, DÜSSELDORF AND OCHSENHAUSEN SCORE THEIR NEXT WINS



1. FC Saarbrücken TT has a lean period: The title holder was defeated 2-3 by TTC RhönSprudel Fulda-Maberzell only two days after another 2-3 loss in Neu-Ulm. Borussia Düsseldorf, TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen and TTC Neu-Ulm, however, show a perfect score on completion of TTBL’s fifth game day. Further, TTC Schwalbe Bergneustadt achieved a double's triumph with a 3-2 against ASV Grünwettersbach, while Post SV Mühlhausen continues with their second win in a row.

Game day #5 at a glance

Borussia Düsseldorf – TSV Bad Königshofen 3-1
Anton Källberg – Filip Zeljko 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-4)
Timo Boll – Bastian Steger 3-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-9)
Ricardo Walther – Kilian Ort 1-3 (11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 10-12)
Anton Källberg – Bastian Steger 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-9)

TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen – SV Werder Bremen 3-0
Hugo Calderano – Hunor Szöcs 3-1 (11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5)
Kanak Jha – Kirill Gerassimenko 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Simon Gauzy – Mattias Falck 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-5)

TTC RhönSprudel Fulda-Maberzell – 1. FC Saarbrücken TT 3-2
Ruwen Filus – Patrick Franziska 0-3 (5-11, 6-11, 10-12)
Fan Bo Meng – Shang Kun 1-3 (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 9-11)
Quadri Aruna – Darko Jorgic 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-2)
Ruwen Filus – Shang Kun 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
Quadri Aruna/Fan Bo Meng – Patrick Franziska/Darko Jorgic 3-0 (11-5, 15-13, 11-7)

Post SV Mühlhausen – TTC OE Bad Homburg 3-0
Steffen Mengel – Nils Hohmeier 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-5)
Lubomir Jancarik – Rares Sipos 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)
Daniel Habesohn – Lev Katsman 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6)

TTC Schwalbe Bergneustadt – ASV Grünwettersbach 3-2
Benedikt Duda – Deni Kozul 3-2 (11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Stefan Fegerl – Wang Xi 1-3 (7-11, 5-11, 14-12, 6-11)
Alvaro Robles – Dang Qiu 3-2 (10-12, 14-16, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
Benedikt Duda – Wang Xi 2-3 (11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11)
Alvaro Robles/Stefan Fegerl – Dang Qiu/Tobias Rasmussen 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5)

TTC Zugbrücke Grenzau – TTC Neu-Ulm 0-3
Cristian Pletea – Tiago Apolonia 0-3 (10-12, 10-12, 7-11)
Aleksandar Karakasevic – Emmanuel Lebesson 1-3 (7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 10-12)
Ioannis Sgouropoulos – Vladimir Sidorenko 2-3 (11-9, 13-11, 3-11, 9-11, 3-11)

Header photo: Ruwen Filus (by Thomas Hildebrand)